site stats
[…] Amending Estate Planning Documents - Law Office of Dennis …

WebOct 7, 2024 · In California, estates with a market value over $150,000 may be subject to the full probate process, and a simplified process is available for estates worth less than … WebJan 16, 2024 · California probate code section 6112 addresses the witness requirements in California and states: (a) Any person generally competent to be a witness may act as … WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”. However, it is recommended that only adults do it to avoid any issue that may arise due to lack of competence. geometry dilations ws #3 answer key

Amending Estate Planning Documents - Law Office of Dennis …

Category:Does a Will Have to be Probated in California?