site stats
[…] WebJan 1, 2024 · Next ». (a) In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act: (i) proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent; and. (ii) proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of ... edmonton job fair may 2019WebJul 12, 2011 · A 1028 hearing occurs prior to discovery (see Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Judiciary Court Acts of NY, Book 29A, Family Court Act § 1028, at 265). … console wars vodrWebJul 11, 2024 · An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ( Family Ct.