site stats
[…] So, …

WebDec 26, 2013 · Florida law allows two people (think a husband and wife, or a parent and child) the ability to own Florida property together as joint owners in several ways, one of which is known as the “joint tenancy with right of survivorship.” ... Posner, 257 So.2d 530, 535 (Fla.1972). Florida adheres to the principle that a “party has a duty to 1101* ...

WebApr 13, 2024 · Effective January 1, 2024, the presumption of undue influence can no longer be raised with respect to surviving spouses in California. California Probate Code section 21385 states: (a) An at-death transfer, as defined in Section 21104, between spouses by will, revocable trust, beneficiary form, or other instrument is not subject to … change width of rows in excelWebThe 2024 Florida Statutes (including 2024 Special Session A and 2024 Special Session B) 689.15 Estates by survivorship.—. The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state;